Programme

This year we have four excellent keynotes spanning academic research in Computer Vision and Graphics, as well as industry talks across a variety of commercial sectors, showcase of commercial projects and a range of immersive experiences.
Papers are available from the ACM Digital Library (dl.acm.org).



Day 1 - Monday 12 December

| 08:00 | Registration Opens
| 09:00 | Introduction
| 09:10 | Keynote Lecture 1 - Diego Gutierrez, Universidad de Zaragoza

Paper Session 1 - High Dynamic Range Imaging (HDRI)
| 10:10 | 1. Image-Based Relighting using Room Lighting Basis
| 10:30 | 2. Practical-HDR: A Simple and Effective Method for Merging High Dynamic Range Videos

| 10:50 | Coffee

Paper Session 2 - Motion Capture and Analysis
| 11:20 | 3. Real-time Physics-based Motion Capture with Sparse Sensors
| 11:40 | 4. Deep Convolutional Networks for Markerless Human Pose Estimation from Multiple Views
| 12:00 | 5. EEG Based Analysis of the Perception of Computer-Generated Faces

| 12:20 | LUNCH, FULL/SHORT PAPER POSTERS AND DEMONSTRATIONS

| 13:50 | Keynote Lecture 2 - Michael Black, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems

Collaborative Projects 1
| 14:50 | COGNITUS, Presented by Marta Mrak
| 15:10 | REFRAME, Presented by John Collomosse

| 15:30 | Coffee

Immersive Experiences 1
| 15:50 | Gareth Edwards, Cubic Motion/Ninja Theory
| 16:10 | Mark Knowles, Fracture Games
| 16:30 | Simon Reveley, Figment

| 17:00 | Networking Reception

| 19:00 | Close



Day 2 - Tuesday 13 December

| 09:00 | Keynote Lecture 3 - Mark Ardington, Double Negative Visual Effects

Paper Session 3 - Production
| 10:00 | 6. Layer-based disparity adjustment in stereoscopic 3D media
| 10:20 | 7. Content and Metadata Workflow for User Generated Content in Live Production

| 10:40 | Coffee

Immersive Experiences 2
| 11:10 | Roger Walkden, Microsoft
| 11:40 | Collette Johnson, Plextek
| 12:00 | Solomon Rogers, Rewind

| 12:20 | LUNCH, FULL/SHORT PAPER POSTERS AND DEMONSTRATIONS

| 13:40 | Keynote Lecture 4 - Dan Winn, YouTube VR

Paper Session 4 - Image and Video Processing
| 14:40 | 8. Rank Reduced Alternative Matting Laplacian
| 15:00 | 9. Visibility of Motion Blur and Strobing Artefacts in Video at 100 Frames per Second

| 15:20 | Coffee

Collaborative Projects 2
| 15.50 | RTDA, Presented by Stuart Adcock
| 16:10 | DREAMSPACE, Presented by Jon Starck

| 16:30 | Thanks and Prizes | Daren Cosker, University of Bath

| 16:30 | Close



In addition, the conference exhibition space will include short paper presentations and demos:

Demos

  • Mixed Reality Extended TV
  • ExperienceLab - a wireless multimodal emotion recognition platform

Short Papers

  • Interactive Ray-Traced Area Lighting with Adaptive Polynomial Filtering
  • Decoupled Shape and Appearance Acquisition for Photometrically Complex Scenes
  • TrackLine: Refining touch-to-track interaction for camera motion control on mobile devices
  • An experimental setup for natural interaction in a collaborative virtual environment
  • Light Harmonisation for Virtual Production
  • Exploiting Redundancy in Binary Features for Image Retrieval in Large-Scale Video Collections

We use cookies, by continuing using this website you agree to us using them.

Sponsors

Thank you to The Foundry for help organising and financial support.
Thank you to The British Machine Vision Association and Society for Pattern Recognition for making us an in co-operation event
Thank you to our sponsors
Thank you to our sponsors
Thank you to our sponsors
Thank you to our sponsors

Facebook

Twitter